How do you know when to break up?

Breaking up is hard to do. It is true…. Even after I had several break ups, it is still the hardest thing to do. Being the victim or the subject, both are painful. So painful that I never want to experience it again…

End of 2006 I made up my mind NOT to have another break ups. I was so afraid to open up my heart….. The result is not that good. I did not get any bf all the way in 2007. I did date few guys…. (5 or so) but none went all the way to intimacy.

Those who read my page of ” Looking for Mr Right” might see the progress. I have found someone….. I really love him so much. But the problem now is…. He still looks for other girls. He still chats and texts other girls, asks them out, etc. And he told me all about it….. This is insane…

Once I tried using other name, other number trying to ask him out. I thought it would be difficult, as I never asked any guy out. But not to worry how… because he was the one to ask me out in the first place. OMG. Should I break him up?????

Anyone to suggest?

4 thoughts on “How do you know when to break up?

  1. Wah wahhh
    kalo udah gitu putusin aja sih..
    kecuali kalo anita orang yang sangat sabaaaaaarrrrrrr sekali menunggu dia bener-bener siap menjadi seorang “laki-laki” yang bertanggungjawab.

  2. Putie, thx for the advice. Dia sendiri udah 2 kali minta putus, tp dia batalin sendiri… Keliatannya memang kadang ke kanak2an

  3. Maksud gw begini lho an..
    kalau wanita lagi dalam posisi itu, biasanya susah untuk berpikir objektif. Menurutku, hal dasar yang harus dimiliki dalam kelanggengan suatu hubungan adalah adanya saling menghargai.

    Meskipun nggak cinta, tapi kalau dasarnya menghargai, kayaknya dia nggak akan mau menyakiti hati lu. Tapi kalau jelas-jelas dia menyakiti hati, ya udah jelas pula dia nggak cinta apapun alasannya ngajak lu balik. Jangan sampai dia meng-cancel pemutusan hubungan kekasih itu berdasarkan “cuma anita yang memperlakukan gue sangat spesial”. Egois banget.

    Jadi, saran gue, mending lu bener-bener dengerin kata hati lu. Kalau insting lu yakin dia “bisa” sama lu, pertahankan. Kalau nggak, lepas aja. Jangan sampai suatu saat hati lu berkata “Kalau kejadian ini terjadi pas gue masih pacaran ama dia, pasti udah gue putusin dia..”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s